Sesame Seed Oil

Benefits: Sesame seed oil, has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete’s foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent. Sesame oil is low in saturated fat but has less monounsaturated fats than canola oil. The beauty of this oil is that the flavour is so distinct that a little goes a very long way.

Ingredients : Sesame Seeds 

Nutrition : 1 tsp. sesame oil = 43 calories, 4.5g fat, <1g saturated fat, 1.5g mono fat, 0g protein, 0g carbohydrates, 0mg sodium, 0mg cholesterol.

Allergy Information: Remotely possible contact dermatitis due to hyper sensitivity to lignin components.